2023 Club Results

Cure for the Brrr Marathon, Half-Marathon, and Loop Run, Jan 8, 2023

What a day! We had hoar frost, a beautiful sunrise, (sort of mild weather) -17 to -8 degrees, and lots of smiling runners. Here are the results:

Ultra runners

Razvan Rusescu, 47.0 k, 6:00:05

Melissa Burns, 46.4 k, 6:00:00

Jason Burns, 45.7 k, 6:00:00

Zoe Clin, 45.0, 6:48:00

Marathon

Conor Renouf, 3:30:53

Gay Renouf, 5:08:58

Dave Buchner, 5:25:08

Jan Steenkamp, 5:28:14

Tania Diener, 5:42:47

Half-Marathon

Trevor Hopkin, 1:42:28

Rob McLeod, 1:42:28

Paula Bzdell, 1:58:37

Craig Herrington, 2:13:12

Christopher Hall, 2:31:21

Wendy Tomyk, 2:36:19

Greg Chovin, 2:40:00

Dale Harvey, 2:41:24

Shelley Zerr, 2:49:00

Blair Morris, 2:54:23

Donna Jackson, 2:55:31

Loops

Chris Tetlock 32.0 k, 2:48:54

Gary Larson, 32.0 k, 3:20:07

Sheila Durey, 30.7 k, 4:03:00

Zoey Kim-Zegelaar, 30.1 k, 4:09:01

Gaylene Jeannot, 28.0, 2:36:08 (half in 1:57:08)

Michael Dahlman, 26.0 k, 2:40:01

Michel Turmel, 25.4 k

Abbey Schmidt, 24.3 k, 2:23:49

Lauren McLellan, 24.0 k, 2:24:21

Ryan Clark, 24.0 k, 2:24:21

Jason Hubick, 24.0 k, 2:41:00

Dave MacDonald, 22.1 k, 2:03:21

Ken Eade, 20.0 k, 1:47:10

Deidre Roberts, 20.3 k, 3:35:53

Katherine Robinson, 20.0 k, 2:49:30

Jon Paradowski, 20.0 k

Heidi Schmalz, 20.0 k

Allison Samoleski, 16.0 k, 1:47:09

Chantel De Lorme, 16.0 k, 1:58:09

Natasha Lumsden, 16.0 k, 2:05:57

Christian Riegel, 16.0 k, 2:14:28

Debra Anderson, 16.0 k, 2:20:15

Joanne Noll, 16.0 k, 2:20:40

Brenda Stricker, 16.0 k

Craig Johnson, 16.0 k

Laurie Campbell, 16.0 k?

Matt Stephenson, 15.0 k, 1:21:10

Adam Hicks, 15.0 k, 1:21:10

Nick Dalrymple, 13.6 k, 2:00:00

Sandy MacDonald, 12.8 k, 1:56:09

Sherry Chestney, 12.0 k, 1:19:16

Constance Kozak, 12.1 k, 2:10:01

Kerri Clark, 12.0 k, 1:43:12

Meghan Braithwaite, 12.0 k, 1:43:12

Deanne Selinger, 12.0 k, 1:43:13

Susan Schneider, 12.0 k, 2:08:23

Patrice Turmel, 12.0 k, 2:08:23

April Lloyd, 12.0 k, 2:08:36

Aubrey Swift, 12.0 k, 2:09:00

Jack Allan, 11.7 k, 1:17:57

Kazia Katende, 11.7 k, 1:19:16

Sherri Finley, 8.0 k, 1:00:21

Shari Mosthaf, 8.0 k, 1:25:15

Stacey Rennebohm, 7.7 k, 1:02:17

Kristal Lockhart, 7.7 k, 1:02:17

Morgan Allen, 4.0, 25:25

Stacey Lulik 4.1 k, 0:43:00

Sue Bayliss, 4.0 k


Congrats runners, and thank you to our volunteers, Constance Kozak, Wanda Bouchard-Barry, Verne Bolen, Rob McLeod, Gaylene Jeannot, and Pat Eatock!